WHAT ARE OUR INGREDIENTS?
Black Current only uses certified organic oil in all our products. All of our oil, such as the rosehip, black rose, almond, olive, and grape seed oils are all certified under the NZ AsureQuality Organic Standard and IFOAM certification.
1. Organic Rosa Canina (Rose Hip) oil
Rosehip oil is a natural skincare product extracted from natural rosehip seed. It is rich in squalene, vitamin E and another skin factor. It also contains high linoleic acid and linolenic fatty acids are essential fatty acids, commonly known as vitamin F, which helps to nourish and maintain healthy skin.
Rosehip oil helps the combination of protein and cholesterol, which make the cells together to form living membranes, and skin regeneration technology to accelerate particles to accelerate the healing of body scars. And its natural content of vitamin A helps treat various skin infections such as pimples, acne, chicken pox scars and skin damage caused by burns, and varicose veins.
2. Organic Rose Oil Anatolia (Rose) oil
Roses best used in the beauty industry and are regarded as the most natural fragrance and skin care ingredients, and also are the most valuable flowers in skincare. Coupled with the charming aroma of roses, therefore, whether it is rose oil, rose water or rose petals, which have all been the extensive use of the beauty industry to become fully-fledged plants. Compendium of Materia Medica records," Rose hydrosol smell nice and light. It can energise blood, comfort stomach, and release chest stasis." By using it at night before bed, it can calm, stress reduction, sleep well, aphrodisiac, solve anger and sadness, and make women have positive self-feelings.
Rose oil is very good for the skin. It can dilute the spot, improve dry skin, promote melanin decomposition and restore skin elasticity. And through the maintenance from the inside out, women can have white, healthy, and flexibility skin, especially on the sensitive, dry, and ageing skin types. It has gradually conditioning and convergence function of blood vessels, so it is suitable for reducing expansion caused by the microvascular disease of the cheeks flushed.
3. Organic Extra Virgin Olive oil
Olea europaea (Olive) Oil - An important historic oil used extensively in ancient times. It is obtained by crushing and pressing the fruit of the olive tree preserving all minerals and essential vitamins. Olive oil assists the skin’s ability to naturally regenerate and nourishes hydrates and protects the skin.
It is high in oleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid known for its moisturising properties. Used for centuries as an emollient for conditioning and softening the skin olive is highly nutritive and contains protein, minerals, vitamins in addition to having antioxidant values.
4. Organic Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba, pronounced ho-HO-ba) Seed oil
Jojoba oil is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the jojoba plant in the dessert. The component of jojoba oil is very similar to the oil secreted from human skin which makes jojoba oil a good permeable and stable to human skin. It contains vitamin D, protein and minerals, so the maintenance of skin moisture, preventing wrinkles, and soften the skin are particularly effective. With the anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, healing, and correcting skin cells functions, it suits the oily, inflammatory, pimple, eczema, maturely aged skin and also helps reducing wrinkles.
5. Organic Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed oil
Grape seed oil contains linoleic acid and partly vitamin E and the texture is delicate, light, colourless, and tasteless. It makes the skin soft and delicate, shiny, and suits for general skin use. The grape seed oil has small molecule, so it has high permeability of the natural moisturizing agents, can strengthen the circulatory system, prevent aging, eliminate fine lines, oily, acne, acne, sagging skin, protect blood vessel elasticity, reduce UV damage, prevent pigmentation, improve edema, and skin protection in the collagen.
6. Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) oil
Sweet almond oil is pressed from the apricot fruit and is rich in minerals, sugar, vitamins and protein. It is a soft texture and high permeability of the natural moisturising agent, so it can protect acne, sensitive skin with rich hand. It is also gentle and skin-friendly, so all skin types are suitable. The sweet almond oil can improve dry and itchy skin, ease pain and inflammation, soften, and smooth skin texture, also balances the endocrine system pituitary gland, thymus and adrenal gland, promoting cell renewal at the same time.
Sweet almond oil is very fresh, very good for skin moisturising and softening function of balancing the skin's water, and moisture resistance. It is easily be absorbed through the skin without feeling greasy. When using in skin care products, it can not only protect the skin surface to be formed but also make the skin look more transparent beneath pure. It is an indispensable material in skin care products, in massage oils as an aromatherapy carrier oils, and to make soap. It is one of the most popular oil. It is suitable for dry, wrinkles, acne, pimples and itchy sensitive skin prone to allergies. With the gentle texture, even babies can be using it.
7. Toropherol (Vitamin E) Acetate
Vitamin E is an antioxidant that may have anti-inflammatory effects on the skin and has been known to improve moisturization, softness and smoothness and also provide modest photoprotection. Vitamin E consists of a number of natural compounds, including alpha, beta, delta, and gamma tocopherol which help to protect your skin from ultraviolet light, preventing cell damage from free radicals and allow your cells to communicate effectively.
Vitamin E is heavy soluble, it is really the fatty solvent that is making the skin seem more supple and smooth and the scar appears to be less distinct. It is useful for stretch marks, helps in reducing age spots and provides moisture to the skin by preventing water loss
Propolis is a resinous mixture that honey bees collect from tree buds, sap flows, or other botanical sources. It is used as a sealant for unwanted open spaces in the hive in many ancient civilisations in her recipes widely used bee propolis. Throughout history, there were many records of the results of bee propolis application in the treatment of various ailments, and modern science not only explains its effects, but allows a wider and varied range of applications, and other natural ingredients.
Propolis is a natural antibiotic also in case you suffer minor injuries like scratches, cuts and other skin lesions, you can apply propolis tincture on the affected area and you will see how a new peel will form and cover the bleeding zone. This peel will keep away bacteria, dust and other impurities from reaching your wound. The previous peel will fall down and you will see that your skin will look as new. Like acne and another dermatitis can be treated with external application of propolis tincture. As medical alcohol sometimes cannot be applied on those affected skin areas, propolis can. It might sting a little bit but in a few seconds, the discomfort will disappear.
9. Certified genuine pure natural active manuka (pronounced mɑ-nu-kə) honey (Leptospermum Scoparium)
Ensure our skincare is made with genuine Manuka Honey. Unique to New Zealand, Manuka nectar is collected by the honey bees from Manuka Forests that grow in the vast valleys and hills of New Zealand’s wilderness. The nectar is then converted into precious Manuka Honey, known for its powerful medicinal benefits and fully certified.
10. Purified bee venom
Eco-sustainable bee venom is collected in the process, Black Current are 100% behind our product as we extract the purest quality ingredients sourced from the heart of New Zealand to every jar of Bee Venom Mask as we promise you a Bee Sting of venom in every jar of our Mask.
11. Shea butter
Shea butter is one of the best moisturising, anti-aging regenerating and protecting the natural product, It protects your skin from UV sunlight, harsh climate, dehydration and pollution damages. it is one of the best anti-aging agents for your skin. It strengthens your skin by stimulating the production of collagen, which is the youthful scaffolding protein in your skin. It makes it more supple, more alive, nourished and radiant. If you have wrinkles, fine lines and crow feet or if your skin is dry, very dry, damaged or devitalized, Shea butter will make all of these problems vanish and bring your skin back into life and beauty. It is the most moisturising skin care product in the world. Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the Shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii), which grows in the savannah of Western Africa. The English name Shea comes from its Bambara name "sii", which means sacred. As a sacred tree, it is treated with particular respect. Growing up to 60 feet tall, the Shea tree does not flower before it is 20 years old and can live up to 200 years. The Shea nuts are traditionally harvested by women, crushed and boiled to extract the Shea butter, which has its unconditional aficionados all over the world. In the hot Sahara or Savannah, Shea butter protects the skin from the sun and dehydration. For millennia, people have used it to protect their skin from the drying winds and sun as well as to heal many skin problems, minor cuts and burns. The Egyptian Queen Nefertiti, who was magnificently beautiful, was said to owe her legendary beauty to the use of Shea butter. Nature Purity carries the highest and purest quality of Shea butter.